Help & Advice

Our experts are on hand to guide you to the right solutions

> Click for support

StingRay RF Over Fibre Genus Module S-band modules with 22KHz and 13V/18V switchable LNB Power

SRY-G2S-TS6-311

  • Description

    SRY-G2S-TS6-311-xxxx is an optical transmitter for RF over Fibre (RoF) built in a compact EMC sealed housing which converts S-band (500 to 3150MHz) to 1310nm for transmission over a single mode fibre.

    It uses an optically isolated DFB laser and is suited for transmission up to 10km. It is available with FC/APC or SC/APC optical connectors and RF port options of SMA or BNC in 50 ohm and F-type or BNC in 75 ohm.  The module has a Monitor port and can provide LNB power of 13/18V, 22 kHz at up to 500 mA, total current dependant on chassis. 

    When installed in a 10 MHz distributing chassis the module can inject a user settable and switchable 10 MHz tone of between -10 and +10 dBm.

    This unit is designed to work with SRY-G2S-RS6-312-xxxx, for links up to 10km.

  • Applications
    • Teleports & Earth Stations
    • Satellite Operations
    • Government & Defence applications
    • Telemetry, Tracking & Command
    • High Resilience applications
Title Model No. Price Datasheets
50 ohm SMA (RF), SC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-S5SAS5
POA
Enquire
50 ohm BNC (RF), SC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-B5SAB5
POA
Enquire
75 ohm BNC (RF), SC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-B7SAB7
POA
Enquire
75 ohm F-type (RF), SC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-F7SAF7
POA
Enquire
50 ohm SMA (RF), FC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-S5FAS5
POA
Enquire
75 ohm BNC (RF), FC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-B7FAB7
POA
Enquire
50 ohm BNC (RF), FC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-B5FAB5
POA
Enquire
75 ohm F-type (RF), FC/APC (optic)
SRY-G2S-TS6-311-F7FAF7
POA
Enquire